Privacy Policy

Nicola York Recruitment Ltd (‘the Company’, company registration number 12139942) is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. At all times we will comply with current data protection laws.

 Collection and use of personal data

The Company will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. This includes for example, contacting you about job opportunities, assessing your suitability for those opportunities, updating our databases, putting you forward for job opportunities, arranging payments to you and developing and managing our services and relationship with you and our clients.

 If you have opted-in we may also send you marketing information and news via email/ text.  You can opt-out from receiving these at any time by clicking “unsubscribe” when you receive these communications from us

 In some cases we may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws that apply to us. We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards.

 We must have a legal basis to process your personal data. The legal bases we rely upon to offer our work-finding services to you are:

·                     Your consent

·                     Where we have a legitimate interest

·                     To comply with a legal obligation that we have

·                     To fulfil a contractual obligation that we have with you

Legitimate interest

This is where the Company has a legitimate reason to process your data provided it is reasonable and does not go against what you would reasonably expect from us.  Where the Company has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows:

·         Managing our database and keeping work-seeker records up to date;

·         Providing work-finding services to you and our clients;

·         Contacting you to seek your consent where we need it;

·         Giving you information about similar products or services that you have used from us recently;

 Statutory/contractual requirement

The Company has certain legal and contractual requirements to collect personal data (e.g. to comply with the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, immigration and tax legislation, and in some circumstances safeguarding requirements.)  Our clients may also require this personal data, and/or we may need your data to enter into a contract with you. If you do not give us personal data we need to collect we may not be able to continue to provide work-finding services to you.

Recipient/s of data

The Company will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:

  • Clients that we introduce or supply individuals to
  • Candidates’ former or prospective new employers that we obtain or provide references to
  • The Recruitment and Employment Confederation
  • Payroll and timesheets service providers who manage our payroll on our behalf for our temporary workers
  • Any Umbrella companies that we pass candidate data to
  • Other recruitment agencies in the supply chain (e.g. master/neutral vendors and second tier suppliers);
  • Our insurers and legal advisers
  • Our IT and CRM providers
  • Public information sources and third-party organisations that we may use to carry out suitability checks on work-seekers e.g. Companies House, the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS), Disclosure of Scotland (DoS)
  • Government, law enforcement agencies and other regulators e.g the Police, Home Office, HMRC, Employment Agencies Standards Inspectorate (EASI), Local Authority Designated Officers (LADOs), GLAA, Trade unions
  • Any other organisations an individual asks us to share their data with.

Data retention

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collect it. Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time. For example, the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

 We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation. This is currently 3 to 6 years.

Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal and  sensitive personal data we will do so in line with our retention policy.  Upon expiry of that period the Company will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted the Company will cease to process your personal data and sensitive personal data

 Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

·       The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;

·       The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;

·       The right to rectification of your personal data;

·       The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;

·       The right to restrict processing of your personal data;

·       The right to data portability in certain circumstances;

·       The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;

·       The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and

·       The right to withdraw consent at any time.

 Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data and sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting Nicola York. Please note that if you withdraw your consent to further processing that does not affect any processing done prior to the withdrawal of that consent, or which is done according to another legal basis.

 There may be circumstances where the Company will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. Where this is the case, we will tell you and we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for those specific reasons.

 If you believe that any of your data that the Company processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details above and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

 You can also contact us using the above details if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

Sale of business

If the Company’s business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

Data Security

The Company takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, consultants, our accounts clerk or a marketing assistant) are granted access to your information.

The Company uses all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of email/ the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason the Company cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via email/ the Internet.

If you share a device with others we recommend that you do not select the “remember my details” function when that option is offered.

If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can contact Nicola York

We will update this privacy statement from time to time.  We will post any changes on the statement with revision dates.  If we make any material changes, we will notify you.

Complaints or queries

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: Nicola York

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

 

We may set and access Cookies on your computer.  Cookies may be placed on your computer when you visit certain parts of the Website. We use these to identify and track visitors, their usage of the Website, their access preferences and for advertising.  Currently we do not have the technical ability to get your express permission to opt out of our cookies, so we encourage you to use your browser settings if you want to control these.

If you want to learn more about the general use of cookies, please visit Cookiepedia.

Strictly Necessary cookies

These are cookies that allow you to use different parts of our site. Without them different features that you have requested cannot be provided. These are usually set in response to an action performed by the user like clicking on a job advert or failing to enter the correct password to their account.

Functional cookies

These help us to make your experience within our site more personal. For instance, knowing if you have been on the site before so that messages for new visitors are not displayed to you.

First party cookies

These are cookies that are set by our website. And only we can read them.

Session cookies

These are stored while you browse our site and then deleted once you leave.

Persistent cookies

These are saved on your computer and won’t be deleted when you close the web page. We use these to provide functionality like keeping you logged in when you come back to the site.

 

Performance cookies (optional if tracking codes are used)

These help us to track how people are using our site. They help us to know what pages people are using most and how users navigate around the site, we use this information to make informed decision about how we can improve the user experience of our site.

The information we get using these cookies is completely anonymous and we will make no attempt to identify you or influence your experience of our site while you are on it.

If you use the “Do Not Track” browser setting, we currently don’t respond to DNT requests.

Third party cookies (optional if tracking codes are used)

These are set by someone other than us, these can be things like Analytics and other embedded content.

 

Cookies we use (Non-Optional Cookies)

 

ASP.NET_SessionId

We use this to identify each session that is open on our site. This cookie holds no personal data. All it stores is an ID number generated by us.

First Party Cookie & Session Cookie

ffcookies-dismiss

This is used to stop the cookie policy banner popping up every time you visit our site. This cookie holds no personal data.

First Party Cookie & Persistent Cookie

ffIEWarning

We use this cookie to notify a user that they are using an outdated version of IE and that they should upgrade. This cookie holds no personal data.

First Party Cookie & Persistent Cookie

ff_secCheck

This cookie is used to keep track of when a user had made a failed login attempt. This cookie holds no personal data.

First Party Cookie & Functional Cookie

ff_AdDist

This cookie is used to identify when a user has opened the current job advert page from a link sent to them by email from us. Eg. Job Alerts or Mailshots.

First Party Cookie

.ASPXAUTH

This is a cookie we use to authenticate a logged in user on our site, effectively this is how we keep you logged into our site and able to navigate the site without needing to login every time.

First Party Cookie & Persistent Cookie

Interim Assistant Accountant

Interim Assistant Accountant Six-month Fixed Term Contract – scope to become... read more

Senior Accountant

Senior Accountant £60,000 to £70,000 + Competitive Benefits  Chippenham / Hybrid I... read more

Finance Manager

Finance Manager Up to £67,000 + 10% Bonus + Competitive Benefits Hybrid... read more